AUGUSTA — The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference unveiled its Class A and Class B all-conference and all-academic selections for the fall, a development that saw a bevy of Midcost student-athletes honored for efforts on the field of play and in the classroom.

Locally, teams from Oceanside High School of Rockland, Medomak Valley High School of Waldoboro, Belfast Area High School, Mount View High School of Thorndike and Camden Hills Regional High School of Rockport were recognized, as Panther cross-country runner Connor Daigle — literally and figuratively — led the pack as the league’s Class B runner of the year.

The Windjammers compete in Class A, Panthers, Mariners and Lions Class B and Mustangs Class C. However, the KVAC does not have a Class C division, thus, Mount View student-athletes are honored in Class B.

The fall athletes honored are involved in golf, cross country, soccer, football and field hockey.

For football, the KVAC does not honor all-conference, only all-academic, as the sport has specific football conferences.

The KVAC all-conference and all-academic selections for area student-athletes (information supplied by the league) include:

Golf

Class A first team — Camden Hills’ Parker Hilchey and Aiden O’Connell.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills’ Joseph Coffey, Eben Fagonde, Parker Hilchey and Aiden O’Connell.

Class B first team — Oceanside’s Noah McLellan, Bryson Mattox and Rhys Jones; and Belfast’s James Ritter.

Class B all-academic — Oceanside’s Austin Chilles.

Girls cross country

Class A first team — Camden Hills’ Jenna VanRyn and Cassie Middleton.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills’ Alma Bournival, Savannah Eastler and Elsie Hildreth.

Class B second team — Oceanside’s Maria Protheroe.

Class B all-academic — Medomak Valley’s Elizabeth Bowman, Morgan Flanders, Molly Jennings, Emily Mahoney and Kassi Soule.

Boys cross country

Class B first team — Medomak Valley’s Connor Daigle; and Belfast’s Will Robbins.

Class B second team — Belfast’s Westley Dyer; and Medomak Valley’s Noah Morris.

Class B all-academic — Medomak Valley’s Connor Daigle; and Oceanside’s Deklin Fitzgerald and Ryan Lynch.

Class B runner of the year — Medomak Valley’s Connor Daigle.

Girls soccer

Class A North first team — Camden Hills’ Sydney Stone and Tessa Whitley.

Class A North second team — Camden Hills’ Alexandra Tassoni and Ella Powers.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills’ Eliana Cortese, Ella Powers, Lauren Schenk, Emily Snyder, Alexandra Tassoni and Tessa Whitley.

Class B North first team — Mount View’s Hannah Coolen.

Class B South first team — Medomak Valley’s Annie Vannoy.

Class B all-academic — Belfast’s Alexia Hopkins, Ada Potter and Ana Schortz; Medomak Valley’s Cameron Bains, Alyssa Creamer, Brianna Feyler, Ruth Havener, Julia Kunesh, Zaniah Puchalski, Autumn Ripley, Elizabeth Swan, Annie Vannoy and Grace White; Mount View’s Hannah Coolen and Mia Rae; and Oceanside’s Madison Benner, Isabella Danforth and Mareh Willis.

Boys soccer

Class A North first team — Camden Hills’ Cameron Brown and Sam Brownawell.

Class A North second team — Camden Hills’ Lucas Moody and Charlie Pons.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills’ Sam Brownawell, Jackson Fitch, Henry Pharris and Adrian Pierce.

Class B North first team — Mount View’s Declan Knowlton and Draedyn Furrow.

Class B South first team — Medomak Valley’s Addison Mellor and Jake Bickmore.

Class B all-academic — Belfast’s Ronin Deschamps, Elias Howard, Jonah Lovejoy and Nick Ritchie; Medomak Valley’s Jake Bickmore, Noah Ludwig, Patrick McKenney and Addison Mellor; and Mount View’s Dawson Bierwas, Nicholas Finley and Draedyn Furrow.

Field hockey

Class A second team — Camden Hills’ Charlotte Hood.

Class A all-academic — Camden Hills’ Gail Curtis, Charlotte Hood and Anna Jordan.

Class B first team — Mount View’s Alexa Coffin; and Belfast’s Madison Shorey.

Class B second team — Belfast’s Breanna Shorey and Grace Hall; and Mount View’s Greta Ahlefeld.

Class B all-academic — Belfast’s Natalie Curry, Grace Hall, Reagan Seekins and Madison Shorey; Mount View’s Cassie Heath and Cali Warren; and Oceanside’s Vandeslaine Barcellos and Erin Stevenson.

Football

All-academic — Camden Hills’ Mason Chadwick, Ryan Clifford, Joshua Harrington, Hunter Norton and Enzo Russillo; Medomak Valley’s Garret Hutchins, Shailey Johnson, Wyatt Rhodes and Baylee Stewart; Mount View’s Eric Braley; and Oceanside’s Jacob Carroll and Brady Marchessault.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.